| Project/Area Number |
07451109
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUSHIMA Hiromasa HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF INTEGRATED ARTS AND SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 総合科学部, 教授 (10034597)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Tatsuo HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF INTEGRATED ARTS AND SCIENCES,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 総合科学部, 助教授 (00212845)
NARISADA Kaoru HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF INTEGRATED ARTS AND SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 総合科学部, 教授 (50110466)
HARA Masayuki HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF INTEGRATED ARTS AND SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 総合科学部, 教授 (10092305)
SAITO Tadashi HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF INTEGRATED ARTS AND SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 総合科学部, 教授 (30116587)
KANATA Susumu HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF INTEGRATED ARTS AND SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 総合科学部, 教授 (50034591)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Sky / Heaven / Vanity / Imagery / Symbols / Comparative Studies / Area Studies / the East and the West / 空 / 東洋文化 / 西洋文化 / 比較 |
| Research Abstract |
This research is a part of "Comparative Studies of Imagery and Symbols between the East and West" made by ten research workers of Hiroshima University. The research was focused on the imagery and symbols of the Sky. Our research was made from two angles. First, we made comparative studies of SORA (Sky, Heaven, Vanity) between the East (Japan, China, Taiwan) and the West (France, Germany, Russia). These studies are historical and area studies. Secondly, our studies are made in various fields, such as in literature, aesthetics, religion, philosophy, history of science, semiotics. These studies overlap each other in some places and they proved that the imagery of the sky is especially unique issue in each area or in each culture and it symbolizes very often the religious or philosophical feelings. Our report contains nine treatises. Their titles are as follows. "Japanese imagery of the sky : mainly in 'Manyousyu' (anthology of ancient Japanese poems)" "The form of image : images of the sky" "Heaven as the concealed world : Near-death experiences and modern cosmology" "What is 'the sky of Austerlitz' : An attempt at interpretation" "Some love poems of *** (Dai Wangshu, Taiwanese poet) and the blue sky" "Inexhaustible resonance : A dialogue concerning Truth, Man, Nature" "The sky and the earth in philosophy : Topical explanations of the truth" "A historical perspective of the changing vision of heavens : Man's place in the universe" "TEN (heaven) and SORA (sky) : Difference of the imagery between these wwords in the East-Asian literature"