Study of Legal Problems of Derivatives and Other New Financial Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07452005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo, Faculty of Law
Principal Investigator
EGASHIRA Kenjiro  The Univdesity of Tokyo, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (20009822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURONUMA Etsuro  Kobe Univdesity, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40170138)
NAKAZATO Minoru  The Univdesity of Tokyo, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10164154)
KANDA Hideki  The Univdesity of Tokyo, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90114454)
IWAHARA Shinsaku  The Univdesity of Tokyo, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (20107486)
OCHIAI Seiichi  The Univdesity of Tokyo, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80009852)
石黒 一憲  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (00009854)
高橋 宏志  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40009832)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDerivatives / Swap / Option / Future / Forward / Disclosure / Bank / Securities / オプション取引 / エクイティ・スワップ / コモディティ・スワップ / クレジット・スワップ / 企業会計 / ディスクロージャー / 金融先物取引 / 銀行法 / 証券取引法 / 商品取引所法 / 破産法 / FRA取引
Research Abstract
This project intends to analyze the legal problems concerning the innovative financial products such as derivatives. Derivatives products are, because of their special characteristics, giving rise to complicated problems in many fields of law, such as civil- and commercial law, banking Law, securities law, tax law. Members of the project investigated law and practices of derivatives in Japan and foreign countries comprehensively, and presented the possible solutions under the existing Japanese legal system. Furthermore they tried to describe the new legislative measures that are required for the sound developments of the derivatives in Japan. Subjects taken up under the project are, for instance, treatment of derivatives transacions under the bankruptcy proceeding, and distinction derivatives from insurance or wager in the field of private law. In the fields of banking law and securities regulation, regulation on the OTC-derivatives and risk management system in the financial institutions concerning the derivatives are main topics. Some members of the project reported on the results of the reserch at the sympojium of the Japanese Society of Law of Finance in October 1998, and they also contributed greatly to the recent amendments of the Banking Act and the Securities Transaction Act.