Legal protection of intellectual property, mainly copyright.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07452006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KURITA Takashi  Kansai University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40121884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Akira  Kansai University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (80205632)
HAYAKAWA Toru  Kansai University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40189634)
KATO Toshiyuki  Kansai University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70268324)
NOISHIKI Isao  Hannan University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70268481)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsintellectual property / copyright / patent / parallel Import / computer virus / world wide web / trade secrets / internet / 情報 / 営業秘密 / 強制執行 / コンピュータ・ウイルス / WWW / 知的財産権 / Web / コンピュータウイルス / マルチメディア / コンピュータプログラム
Research Abstract
We have held 14 research meetings in 3 years research period. In the meetings the following topics were discussed : "the placement of blueprint of a machine tool in the copyright law", "criminal protection of trade secret in USA", "The author of computer animation and limits of his copyright", "Protecting trade secrets and obligation of confidence of employees", "Parallel import and patent infringement", and so on. In parallel with this, Head Investigator created multimedia works for legal education, send information through WWW and picked up legal problems in order to discuss intellectual property in multimedia ages.
Our research results have been published in two ways : on WWW (http : //civilpro.law.kansai-u.ac.jp/kurita/) as well as in journals and a book. On WWW articles about internet and copyright were published and a commentary on Japanese copyright act is being constructed. The articles shown in column 11 of this report were published on journals. Finally we published a book : legal protection of intellectual property as our main research results. This book consists of following articles : "On Basic Nature of Patent as Proprietary Right-Monopolistic or Exclusive? --", "Parallel Import and Patent Infringement", "On the Punishment of Computer Virus", "Protecting Trade Secrets and Obligation of Confidence of Directors and Employees", "Priority between Transfer of Copyright Ownership and Nonexclusive License", "Execution Sale of Copyright Ownership", "World Wide Web viewed from the Point of Copyright Law". With these articles we have achieved most of the projects planed, even though not all. We are going to achieve the rest of projects in one year.