| Project/Area Number |
07452009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAI Kazuo The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40188868)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBA Nobuhiro The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50187390)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Federalism / USSR / Yugoslavia / National integration / Nationalities Policies / 連邦制 / 民族問題 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Historical analysis on the federal system and federalism. Federal system pursues the peaceful integration of various groups. 2.The characteristics of the federal states, USSE and Yugoslavia. Research on their constitutions, Languages, religions, economics and the process of collapses. 3.Research on the still existing Hederal states, Canada and Belgium.