| Project/Area Number |
07452011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | RIKKYO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KURIHARA Akira RIKKYO UNIV.DEPT.of Law and Politics.PROF., 法学部, 教授 (10062613)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIOKA Tomoya RIKKYO UNIV.DEPT.of Law and Politics.PROF., 法学部, 教授 (90107491)
KITAOKA Shinichi RIKKYO UNIV.DEPT.of Law and Politics.PROF., 法学部, 教授 (80120880)
IGARASHI Akio RIKKYO UNIV.DEPT.of Law and Politics.PROF., 法学部, 教授 (90097220)
SHINDO Muneyuki RIKKYO UNIV.DEPT.of Law and Politics.PROF., 法学部, 教授 (30138549)
TAKABATAKE Michitoshi RIKKYO UNIV.DEPT.of Law and Politics.PROF., 法学部, 教授 (70062586)
野村 浩一 専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (80062529)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | SOCIAL MOVEMENTS / CIVIL SOCIETY / ネットワーク / 公共性 / 「生活者」 / 「一揆」 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research we examined the changing forms of the social movements in contemporary Japan. First, we selected some cases for the field researching, such as organic farming movements, ecological movements, anti-pollution movements, and recent U.S.Army's problem in Okinawa. Second, we made theoretical and comparative analysis on NPO issues in Japan and the U.S., and on the recent conditions of the citizen's movements in Korea. Third, with an historical study on the ideas of "social movements" or "civil society" in Europe and Japan, we examined a historical background of the contemprary changes in social movements.