Research on Political, Economic, and Local Purge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07452012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionToyo Eiwa Women's University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Hiroshi  Toyo Eiwa Women's University, Dept.of Social Science, Professcor, 社会科学部, 教授 (70136894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOYA Masahiro  Doshisha University, Institute for American Studies, Professor, アメリカ研究所, 教授 (80165563)
KIMURA Masato  Toyo Eiwa Women's University, Dept.of Social Science, Professcor, 社会科学部, 教授 (50225059)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsde-purge / termination of purge / de-purge process / economic purge of Big Four / economic rehabilitation / Keizo Shibusawa / activities in business circle / economic recovery in Yokohama / 公職追放 / 公職適否審査委員会 / 地方パ-ジ / 4大財閥 / 指導者交代 / 財界ネットワーク / ノルウェー・ベルゲン大学
Research Abstract
Hiroshi Masuda, head investigator and specialist on political Purge, first of all, published the article whose titile is "Influence of De-purge in the 1950s, "in Takamura Nakamura ed., The 1950s : Japan's Decade of Transition, University of Tokyo Press, Tokyo, 1997. In this article he disclosed such facts that how the de-purge policy influenced into Japan's political circle on the ministrial level through analizing each cabinet member of Yoshida, Hatoyama, Ishibashi and Kishi in the 1950s. Secondly, the article whose title is "Termination of Purge Directive and De-purge" #1 was piblished from Hogaku-Kenkyu, Keio University and #2 and #3 will be continued in this coming February and March in 1998. This article is aimed to clarify the process of termination of the purge policy and conduct for de-purge policy during the period 1947 to 1952.
Masahiro Hosoya, an investigator and specialist on Economic Purge, has finished specifying the economic purgees in related to the so-called "Big Four Zaibatsu"such as Mitsui, Mitsubishi, Sumitomo and Yasuda. He has begun to do research on the process of reorganizing economic circle and influence for economic recovery in the post-war period.
Masato Kimura, the other investigator and specialist on Local Purge, firstly, published the article whose title is "Keizo Shibusawa and the 1950s, "in Takamasa Nakamura ed., The 1950s : Japan's Decade of Transition, University of Tokyo Press, Tokyo, 1997. In this article he refered to Shibusawa's activities in the business society in connected with ICC and KDD after his de-purge. Secondly, he discloised the process of economic recovery in Yokohama city not only severely damaged by U.S.air raid during the war time but also mostly occupied by the U.S.Forces during the occipation period.