| Project/Area Number |
07452013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF JAPAN |
Principal Investigator |
WELFIELD John B. (1996) International University of Japan Graduate School of Int'l Relations Professor, 大学院・国際関係学研究科, 教授 (80160224)
細谷 千博 (1995) 国際大学, 大学院・国際関係学研究科, 教授 (60017564)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIODE Hirokazu Research Institute for Asian Development Researcher (lecturer), アジア発展研究所, 研究員(講師) (60235497)
SHINODA Tomohito Center for Japan-U.S.Relations Researcher (lecturer), 日米関係研究所, 研究員(講師) (80278043)
MORI Katsuhiko International University of Japan Graduate School of Int'l Relations Associate P, 大学院・国際関係学研究科, 助教授 (00247420)
OUCI Hiroshi Shibaura Institute of Technology Dept.of Architecture Professor, 工学部・建築工学科, 教授 (40213631)
HOSOYA Chihiro International University of Japan Emeritus, 名誉教授 (60017564)
WELFIELD Joh 国際大学, 大学院・国際関係学研究科, 教授 (80160224)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Japan-U.S.Relations / 日米中関係 / 中国 / 東アジア / 国際関係 |
| Research Abstract |
Undoubtedly, the Asia Pacific region is one of the most dynamically growing regions of the world. With its economy growing, intra-regional econimic cooperation is developing. At the same time, the different growth pattern and growth speed of each country inevitably changes the balance of power within the region. The end of the Cold War also significantly impacted the changing balance among nations in the Asia-Pacific. In this research project, the researchers surveyed the historical background of the region and analyzed its current situation from a wide variety of aspects, including political, economical, strategic and perceptional aspects and in terms of economic assistance. The post-Cold War era is host to a heated debate on the "China threat. "However, China will not be a serious military threat to the United States and Japan in the near future. The most serious concern would be the Taiwan Strait. America and Japan should not take a hostile stance such as adopting a strategy of containment, but must encourage China to engage in world affairs. As China constructively participates in building a new international order in East Asia, a peaceful solution to the Taiwan issue will naturally come about. In other words, the United States and Japan need to take initiatives in building the new order without isolating China. In order to take such initiatives, the United States and Japan must cooperate not only in areas of defense but also economic policies, such as economic assistance, macro-economic adjustment and intellectual property right issues. Further, their cooperation in global issues such as environment and population issues is indispensable. Japan and the United States do not necessarily agree on all the issues, as seen in the Kyoto Conference on the environment. However, they must always bear in mind that they need to cooperate in building a new international that includes China.