| Project/Area Number |
07453002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済理論
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
WAKOSUGI Ryuhei Professor Yokohama National University Faculty of Ecnomics, 経済学部, 教授 (80191716)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURASE Hideaki Associate Professor Nagoya City University Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 助教授 (40239520)
SHIMAMOTO Tetsuro Associate Professor Yokohama National University Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 助教授 (40216081)
II Masako Associate Professor Yokohama National University Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 助教授 (50272787)
AKIYAMA Taro Professor Yokohama National University Faculty of Ecnomics, 経済学部, 教授 (40167854)
KANOH Satoru Professor Yokohama National University Faculty of Ecnomics, 経済学部, 教授 (50114971)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Economic Growth / Innovation / R&D / Technological Progress / Market Structure / innovation / economic growth / technological progress / 習熟効果 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) We modeled an endogenous growth model with capital accumulation and R&D,then analyzed how the source of economic growth evolved in the process of economic growth. Theoretical analyzes show that at the early stage of economic growth capital accumulation plays an important role in growth and at the later stage technology takes the role. (2) We modeled an endogenous growth model where entrepreneurs are in charge of innovation and in ex post asymmetric information exists in financial market, then analyzed how the asymmetric information in financial market affected economic growth. Large monitoring cost in financial market results in credit rationing in financial market. This means that asymmetric iniformation in capital market may restrain economic growth. Moreover, this kind of equilibrium with credit rationing exits more than one. (3) We modeled an endogenous growth model with innovation and efficient wage theory, then analyzed the relation between technology progress and unemployment. We showed that growth rate and unemployment may have a positive correlation. (4) Using the data from electric and machinery industries, we analyzeda relation between industry size and R&D.These are strongly positive correlation between firm size and R&D spending, but there is not significant relation between R&D spending and innovation-innovation is measured by the number of patent and new product. Therefore, we cannot find the evidence supporting the hypothesis that an increase in a firm size raises the efficiency of product innovation.