| Project/Area Number |
07453003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済理論
| Research Institution | KYUSYU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKA Tetsuo Kyushu Univ., Fac.of Economics Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (90106790)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Hiroji Kumamotogakuen, Univ., Fac.of Economics, Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (30040778)
ISOGAI Akinori Kyushu Univ., Fac.of Economics, Assoc.Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (60168284)
TAKITA Hiromichi Kyushu Univ., Fac.of Economics Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (50117149)
SEKI Gentaro Kyushu Univ., Fac.of Economics Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (60117140)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | INSTITUTIONS / INSTITUTIONAL ECONOMICS / LAW AND ECONOMICS / EVOLUTIONARY ECONOMICS / MARKET SYSTEM / SOCIAL EVOLUTION / OWNERSHIP AND CONTROL / ECONOMICLIBERALISM / 法と経済制度 / 市場制度 / 社会進化論 / 法と制度 / 経済文化 |
| Research Abstract |
Our research project, the main purpose of which is to analyze the positions and roles of law and institution in economics, has made the followings clear for these three years. 1.In order to provide a convenient data base of the prime and secondary sources, it is indispensable to develop a new application soft for collaborate use. 2.In the history of the conceptions of the property which is a fundamental presupposition of economic science, there are three distinct phases ; the age from the proto-industrialization to John Lock, the age from Adam Smith to the late nineteenth century, especially to the generalization of corporation and trade union, and the age after the systematization of the general Corporate State. 3.The relationships between economics and law from the nineteenth century onward can be seen as the process through which the property systems were being extended on one hand, and the enlarged ownership were being-made legal by the shaping of new political and constitutional framework on the other. 4.Unless the attempt to analyze the institutions of the contemporary society succeeds in the historical recomposing of the prevailing institutions and the indentification of their cumulative structures, it will result in an extremely abstract and barren model, and be unable to offer an effective proposal ; it fails to take account of the proper meanings of transactions both inside and between going-concerns.