Social and Economic Development in the Chinese Economic Region and Roles for Japanese Government and Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07453006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tsuneto  Osaka Univ.of Economics Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60140183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKAWA Kiyoshi  Konan University Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90238543)
NINOMIYA Shoji  Osaka Univ.of Economics Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40131172)
ITO Yakeshi  Osaka Univ.of Economics Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40066816)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsChinese Economic Region / Social Development / Inflation / Industrial Structure / Labor Market / Financial System / Environmental Protection / 中国経済 / 環境問題 / 金融政策 / 社会保険 / 社会保障 / 産業連関 / 改革開放 / 日系企業
Research Abstract
Our research group is one of the sub-research groups organized in the Institute of Small Business Research of Osaka University of Economics, some of whose research activities have been supported by the Grant-in-Aid for Science Research of the Ministry of Education. Our common theme is how the Japanese government and firms can give favorable effects on the social and economic development of China, especially in the fields of reformation of financial system and social security system, labor market management, and environmental protection.
Yamamoto, our research chief, reviewed China's social security system including its reformation programs and also did an empirical study based on a survey in Chongqing city. In these studies he proposed a direction of the reformation of the China's system. He emphasizes roles of Japanese firms in China in the process of labor market formation, which has close relation with social security system reformation.
Ninomiya and Fujikawa have tried to maintain the database of statistical material, which centered on China. Their main interest is the relation between China's industrial structure changes and Japanese firms. They found that the environmental load of China's industrial structure has came to be heavier as its economic development. As a result, they concluded that environmental technology transfer from Japan would be very effective for reduction of the environmental load of China's economy. They are now developing a tentative version of Computable General Equilibrium (CGE) Model which has a focus on long-run effect on environmental loads given by economic changes in China and Asian region.
Itoh has been analyzing China's on going reformation of financial system and macro control. He made some report with empirical researches on a cause of the inflation, enlightened activity concerning the importance of the macro control.