Studies on Fuzzy Utility Function and Its policy Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07453007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
SEO Fumiko  Setsunan University Dept.of Business Ad.& Informatics Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (50027570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAKI Ichiro  Setsunan University Dept.of Business Ad.& Informatics Assoc.Prof., 経営情報学部, 助教授 (80231504)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFuzzy Utility Function / Fuzzy Lottery Technique / Fuzzy Group Utility Function / Fuzzy Games / Intelligent Decision Support Systems / Decision Analysis Support Systems / International Conflict Solving / Fuzzy Coalition / ファジイ効用関数 / ファジイくじ法 / ファジイ集団的効用関数 / ファジイゲーム / 国際的葛藤解決 / ファジイ提携 / ファジイ測度 / ファジイ効用理論 / 確率評価 / 多目的意思決定支援 / 不確実性 / 国際提携ゲーム
Research Abstract
Subject 1. Studies on Fuzzy Utility Functions using Fuzzy Measures
(1) Fuzzy measures are used as a generalization of the probability measure which is used for construction of the probabilistic utility functions in classical decision analysis. A fuzzy lottery technique is proposed in derivation of fuzzy utility functions in place of the probabilistic lottery technique in the derivation of the probabilistic utility functions.
(2) In the group decision environment, the derivation of the fuzzy group utility functions is proposed on the evaluation of the secondary possibility distributions.
Subject 2. Studies on Cooperative Fuzzy Games
Fuzzy games are studied as a representative application field for using the fuzzy utility functions in the real world problems. Algorithms for solving fuzzy games in various forms are proposed.
(1) Games are formulated in parametric programming and its identity with the fuzzy games is discussed. The problem is discussed in the case of effective formation of international coalitions for international conflict solving.
(2) N-person cooperative fuzzy games with fuzzy coalitions are studied as multiobjective games in bimatrix forms and the properties of its equilibrium solutions are discussed.
Subject 3. Development of Interactive software for decision analysis support systems-IDASS-
Object-oriented program language C++ and GUI techniques are used for construction of the user-friendly interactive software for probabilistic decision analysis support systems under uncertainty. This work was done a first step for its extension to the computer-assisted fuzzy decision analysis.