THE STRUCTURE OF THE SOCALLED "PARALYSIS" THE PSHCHOLOGICAL,SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC CONDITIONS OF THE GERMAN PEOPLE AT THE END OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR AND JUST AFTER THE WAR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07453009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY (1996-1997)
Rissho University (1995)
Principal Investigator
NAGAMINE Michiteru  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY FACLUTY OF ECONOMICS AND BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION,PROFESSOR, 商学部, 教授 (70062867)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsholocaust / Hitler / ultra-nationalism / voelkisch-imperialism / winter crisis / refugees / jew / Final solution / 世界大戦 / ユダヤ人 / マイノリティ / 民族自決 / 民族独立 / 連合軍 / 抵抗運動 / 民族浄化 / ナチス / 占領政策 / ソ連赤軍 / ヒムラ-
Research Abstract
The structure of the so-called "PARALYSIS" of the German people at the end of the second world war can be only understood through multilateral analysis. As the factors of psychological conditions, we must seize the essence of important historical preconditions. Many researches on this theme disregarded the decisive roles of the first World War, the defeat of Germany and the November Revolution. Many researches overestimated the role of Hitler. But the core of the Hitler's ideology was "voelkisch", ultra-nationalism, which was hardened by the first world war, the Versailles and the policies of the imperial big countries, British empire, USA,France, and Japan. Through the eyes of ultra-nationalism many peoples in Germany supported the Hitler's "Machtpolitik", his war policies. Daniel Goldhagen disregard this ultra-nationalism and overestimated the factors of the anti-Semitism in Germany. Holocaust was determined through the ultra-nationalism, and the crisis of the German war efforts. We have investigated intensively the correlation of the "winter crisis", the globalization of the war 1941-1942 and the "Final solution of the Jewish Question". We have criticized the these of Masaru Kurihara, Professor of the Kobe University. Many documents tears the Kurihara's argument that Hitler ordered before August 15.1941, "kill all jews in Europe".