Restructing of Financial Institutions and Financial Risks -focusing on Narrow Bank and Core Bank-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07453012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SENDA Jun-ichi  Nagoya University, School of Economics, professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80022458)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsnarrow bank / core bank / universal bank / financial holding company / financial risks / payment system / deposit insurance / Chicago Plan / 純粋銀行 / 日本版ビックバン / 電子マネー / ナロウ・バンク / コア・バンク / 法人分離主義 / ファイア・ウオール
Research Abstract
Japan's financial institutions are now in the midst of restructuring towards more competitive and stable ones. They are, however, confronting with increasingly many and greater financial risks and bad loans. In these circumstances, I investigated the way for more stable and efficient financial system which also convenient to the users.
The research results are as follows.
(1) Private financial institutions naturally should strive to improve their techniques and systems of risk management, and the monetary authorities should implement the regulations or systems for more complete disclosure, market price accounting, risk-based deposit insurance rates, risk-based bank capital requirement, and prompt resolution procedure of failed institutions.
(2) In order to avoid the accumulation of settlement risks, the authorities should improve the system of so-called netting, cap system, as well as the lender of last resort function of the central bank.
(3) Is spite of these efforts, it will not be possible to completely remove the various risks in the age of liberalization and globalization. As a result, the narrow bank and core bank proposals should be seriously examined toward the introduction of them into Japan.
(4) We found that the Chicago Plan of 100% money provides us the important practical information useful for the introduction of the above mentioned banks.
(5) We are now in the stage where we should work out practical plans to introduce the above mentioned banks. These plans should include restructuring the postal savings into narrow bank.