MARKET CONCEPTS OF CAR : THE INTERACTION OF PROVIDER'S INTENTIONS AND CONSUMER'S PERCEPTIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07453013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHII Junzo  SCHOOL OF BUSINESS,KOBE UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 教授 (50093498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOTSU Masakazu  DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS,WAKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PRFESSOR, 経済学部, 助教授 (20243371)
SHOJI Kenichi  SCHOOL OF BUSINESS,KOBE UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 助教授 (70127372)
YOSHIDA Junichi  SCHOOL OF BUSINESS,KOBE UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 教授 (40210695)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMARKET CONCEPT / BRAND IDENTITY / DIALOGUE / AUTOMOBILITY / MULTI-OWNERSHIP / CAR / SUSTAINABILITY / TRANSPORTATION DEMAND MANAGEMENT / サステイナビリティ / 自家用車 / オートモビリティ / 交通行動分析 / 購入意思決定過程分析
Research Abstract
Through this joint research, we could figure out a lot of valuable insighte which give use fire base for future research for market concepts and automobility.
Firstly, we do research the fomulation process of product concepts in the markets. On the way of the study, we meet again the so-called dialogue problem between wants and products. One of our important conclusions on this part of study is we should see the marketing process as 'communication' process. We claim that the basic problm in the new product development and marketing management is people tend to postulate liner and one-directional relationship between providers and consumers. We can that there is a ghost of bull-push-type marketing.
Secondly, we did questionaier survey for car-image and found the minus relationship between multi-ownership and a so-called family-car image. Thirdly, we discussed the road policy and the traffic congestion measures. We could figure out the modest logic of the relationship among car-ownership, car traffic and TDM.From the study, we claim that we should take account into the people's perception of cars when the government decide auto and road policy. And we feel we will be able to start the research of automobility and car-culture.