Sustanablity of Long-term Living Companies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07453015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kazuomi  Seijo University, Department of Economics, Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (10094997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Makoto  Meiji Gakuin University, prof., 経済学部, 教授 (90153030)
IWASAKI Naoto  Seijo University, Department of Economics, Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (80203371)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsold estalished conpanies / goodwill / sustainability / continuity / tradition / innovation / succession / compotitive edge / サステナビィリティー
Research Abstract
This research project has been forcused on the sustainability of Long term Living Companies, which have run over 100 years. Through, quantative research and case studies, We specified the raeson why these companies have livid for more than 100 years. They have common features as following. 1) Keeping their traditional ways of production 2) trying to change their management style, and 3) succeeded by their blood Thus, they have challenged the contradictions and resdued the problems, And they had overcome their own environmental charges. The essences of the strafegic behaviors of the old estabilished conpanies are considered as (1) consistenty, (2) reciprocal relationship, (3) changing radically.