Inter-relationships of Technologies and the R & D System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07453016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takabumi  RIKKYO UNIV..DEPT.of Economics, PROF., 経済学部, 教授 (50156444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMODA Fumio  SAITAMA UNIV..DEPT.of Economics, PROF., 経済学部, 教授 (60116720)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNetwork Effects / R & D System / Research Capabilities / Inter-relationship of Technologies / 特許技術 / 科学技術論文 / 種と類 / 露光装置 / 技術体系のパラダイムシフト / グローバルR&D / 研究開発の国際化 / 技術開発 / 技術体系の転換
Research Abstract
The main objective of this paper is to analyze two points. First, it examines the research capabilities of the countries which are highly placed in the science and technology fields with regard to exposure equipment, essential to the production of DRAM chips and MPU's, based on the number of papers on this topic published in the USA.Second, it looks at the differences between the research systems adopted by research institutions in the USA and Japan, using the data compiled by JICST which focuses on the technology fields.
The new findings of the analysis are, first, nearly 70 percent of the papers published in the USA in the essential exposure technology fields are accounted for by two countries, namely, the USA and Japan. And second, the research system in universities, companies and institutions is well balanced in the USA,while in Japan it is unbalanced, because the company (private) sector contributes almost seventy percent of the papers by Japanese authors published in the USA.
Accordingly, if the Japanese companies lost the monopolisitic profits necessary to finance huge R & D costs, basic research in the country would collapse.