Geometric Study of Algebraic Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYANISHI Masayoshi  Osaka University, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80025311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANE Hiroyuki  Osaka University, Mathematics, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (10230517)
KONNO Kazuhiro  Osaka University, Mathematics, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10186869)
MURAKAMI Jun  Osaka University, Mathematics, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90157751)
USUI Sanpei  Osaka University, Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90117002)
FUJIKI Akira  Osaka University, Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80027383)
川久保 勝夫  大阪大学, 理学部, 教授 (50028198)
川中 宜明  大阪大学, 理学部, 教授 (10028219)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTheorem of Abhyankar-Moh / Open algebraic surfaces / Hyper Kahler manifold / Log geometry / Hodge structure / Quantum invariant / Surface of general type / BMW algebra / アフィン空間 / 代数群の作用 / 射影代数多様体
Research Abstract
1.The head investigator, Masayoshi Miyanishi, gave new proofs to the Abhyankar-Moh Theorem and the Lin-Zaidenberg Theorem which are based on the classification theory of open algebraic surfaces. He considered the embeddings of affine curves with one-place points at infinity into the affine plane and classified such embeddings of possibly minimal degree when the genus is low. He, furthermore, simplified a proof in P.Roberts' counterexample to the fourteenth problem of Hilbert.
2.Akira Fujiki found a natural partial compactification of hyper kahler manifolds as quaternionic manifolds which are obtained as hyper Kahler quotinet spaces of certain kinds. He also investigated the variation via moment maps of Kahler quotient spaces by making use of equivariant cohomology groups.
3.Sanpei Usui proved that one can recover vanishing cycles by using log geometry. As applications of this result, he clarified the Z-structure of the variation of Hodge structures and the description of monodromies.
4.Jun Murakami constructed a new invariant for three-dimensional manifolds which is based on the Kontsevich invariant for the knots and studied its properties. He constructed a topological quantum theory by making use of this invariant, and a family of mapping groups of surfaces as its application.
5.Kazuhiro Konno defined a new index for surfaces with non-hyperelliptic pencils and found some general method to investigate the lower bound of the slopes of surfaces. He also an index, called the Horikawa index, for degenerate fibers.
6.Hiroyuki Yamane obtained a new technique to calculate the index of the BMW algebras which are defined in a paper of Rham.