Research on association schemes and related topics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
BANNAI Eiichi  Kyushu Univ.Graduate School of Mathematics Professor, 大学院・数理学研究科, 教授 (10011652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRATANI Katsumi  Kyushu Univ.Graduate School of Mathematics Professor emerit, 大学院・数理学研究科, 名誉教授 (80037168)
KATO Mitsuyoshi  Kyushu Univ.Graduate School of Mathematics Professor, 大学院・数理学研究科, 教授 (60012481)
BANNAI Etsuko  Kyushu Univ.Graduate School of Mathematics Associate Professor, 大学院・数理学研究科, 助教授 (00253394)
MUNEMASA Akihiro  Kyushu Univ.Graduate School of Mathematics Associate Professor, 大学院・数理学研究科, 助教授 (50219862)
小池 正夫  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究科, 教授 (20022733)
山田 美枝子  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究科, 教授 (70130226)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsalgebraic combinatorics / association schemes / spin model / code / weight enumerator / invariant ring of finite group / automorphic form / regular popyhedron / コヒアレント・ユンフィグレーション / ヤコビ形式 / 複素鏡映群
Research Abstract
The head researcher has done the research in the following 3 directions.
1.Study of spin models. (i) We introduced the concept of 4-weight spin models, and proved that link invariants are obtained from them (joint work with Etsuko Bannai). (ii) We gave the complete classifications of the dualities and the modular invariances on the character tables of finite abelian groups, and proved that spin models are constructed from such solutions (joint work with Etsuko Bannai and F.Jaeger).
2.Construction of various automorphic forms from either the weight enumerators of codes or polynomial invariants of certain finite groups.
(i) We proved that Jacobi forms are constructed from the simultaneous diagonal actions of the 2-dimensional unitary reflection group of order 192 (No.9 in Shepherd-Todd's list)(joint work with Michio Ozeki).(ii) Explicit constructions of certain Jacobi forms of weight 4 (joint work with Michio Ozeki and Shinri Minashima).
(iii) We determined the explicit basis of the polynomial invariants mentioned in (i) above (joint work with Etsuko Bannal, Michio Ozeki and Yasuo Teranishi).(iv) We are currently studying Type II additive codes on finite abelian groups (joint work with Masaaki Harada, S.Dougherty, and Manabu Oura).
3.I classified primitive symmetric association schemes with m_1=3 by using elementary geometric ideas such as the classifications of regular polyhedrons and quasi-regular polyhedrons. I am currently working on the classification of primitive symmetric Q-polynomial association schemes with m_1=4 jointly with Attila Sali.