| Project/Area Number |
07454017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geometry
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KOISO Norihito Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70116028)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIWARA Akio Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Lecturer, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (30251359)
WATANABE Takao Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30201198)
KONNO Kazuhiro Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10186869)
MABUCHI Toshiki Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80116102)
IBUKIYAMA Tomoyoshi Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60011722)
梅原 雅顕 大阪大学, 理学部, 講師 (90193945)
宇野 勝博 大阪大学, 理学部, 助教授 (70176717)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | nonlinear Schro-dinger equation / vortex filament equation / 3-dimensional nomogeneous space / 渦糸の方程式 / シュレディンガー方程式 / 渦糸 / 橋本変換 / ケーラー多様体 / 対称空間 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of our research was : (1) to reduce the vortex filament equation to the nonlinear Schrodinger equation. (2) by the reducing, to prove the existence of solutions. (3) application of them. We got the following results corresponding to each. (1) We analyzed the problem on three-dimensional homogeneous spaces, which heavily reflect the differential geometric aspect of the equation. As the result, we have shown that the vortex filament equation corresponds to a nonlinear Schrodinger equation similar to the case of the euclidean space. (2) We proved the existence of the solutions of the nonlinear Schrodinger equation. It implies that there is a short time solution of the vortex filament equation. (3) In the above procedure, we have shown that the short time existence of the solutions of the nonlinear Schrodinger equation is stable under adding certain terms. On the uniqueness of the solution, we have proved that it always holds.