| Project/Area Number |
07454024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
解析学
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKE Masatake Graduate School of Polymathematics, Nagoya University, Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (70019496)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOZONO Hideo Graduate School of Polymathematics, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (00195728)
OGAWA Takayoshi Graduate School of Polymathematics, Nagoya University, Associate, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (20224107)
NAKAMURA Shu Graduate School of Polymathematics, Nagoya University, Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (50183520)
OHSAWA Takeo Graduate School of Polymathematics, Nagoya University, Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (30115802)
AOMOTO Kazuhiko Graduate School of Polymathematics, Nagoya University, Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (00011495)
大和 一夫 名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (30022677)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | singular point / divegent solution / Borel summability / Gevrey index / Goursat problem / Toeplitz operator / index theorem / Freholmness / 形式的巾級数 / 偏微分作用素 / テプリッツ作用素 / 熱方程式 / 形式巾級数 / ジュブレイ度 / 不確定度 / 特異偏微分方程式 / 漸近解析 / ボテル総和 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is to study Gevrey property and asymptotic analysis for divergent power series solutions of analytic partial differential equations. The first result is that we established the Toeplitz operator method in analytic partial differential equations which enables us to give a precise notion of Fredholmness in the Goursat problem in various Gevrey spaces which has not been studied in explicite way in early studies. We proved further that an index formula for ordinary differnetial operator on Gevrey space is nothing but the geometrical index fornmula for a Toeplitz sumbol associated with the Gevrey filtration n the ring of ordinary differential operators. The second result is that we gave a necessary and sufficient condition for the Borel summability for divergent power series solution of the Cauchy problem of the heat equation, and we proved that the Borel sum is just expressed by an integral with the heat kernel. The condition for the C data we obtained is the well known condition for the uniqueness of solutions of the Cauchy problem. In proving this we made clear that the problem of Borel summability in partial differential equations is not local property of solutions, whereas the notion of the Borel summability is only local one. We also made clear that this problem provides a new kind of problems in partial differential equations.