Project/Area Number |
07454025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
解析学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUKI Toshihiko Kyoto Univ., Integrated Human Studies, Associate Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (20157283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIYAMA Kyo Kyoto Univ, Integrated Human Studies, Ass.Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (70183085)
KATO Shin-ichi Kyoto Univ., Integrated Human Studies, Ass.Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (90114438)
AKIBA Tomoharu Kyoto Univ., Integrated Human Studies, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (60027670)
UE Masaaki Kyoto Univ, Integrated Human Studies, Ass.Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (80134443)
岩井 斉良 京都大学, 総合人間学部, 教授 (70026764)
SAITO Hiroshi Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Human and Environmental studies, Professor (20025464)
木上 淳 京都大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 助教授 (90202035)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | representations / symmetric spaces / Lie groups / Spherical functions / Hecke algebras / quantum groups / zeta functions / 表現論 |
Research Abstract |
First, we descibed double coset decompositions of compact Lie groups with respect to two symmetric subgroups. This is a unified generalization of the results given by Oshima-Sekiguchi and Hoogenboom, without assuming commutativity of two involutions. We also computed orbit structure on flag manifolds by the action of som typical spherical subgroups. But we have not yet obtained precise structure of intertwining functions ("generalized spherical functions"). Secondly, we showed that Hecke algebras of the symmetric groups arise naturally from quantum general linear groups. This result is applied to consruct Specht modules. We also studied p-adic spherical homogeneous spaces and their spherical functions. Thirdly, we determined the commutant algebra of a Cartan type Lie algebra in the m-fold tensor product of its natural representations. In this study, we found an analogy of the classical Schur's duality. Lastly, we gave an explicit formula of orbital p-adic zeta functions associated to symmetric and hermitian matrices. We also studied exotic free actions on 4-dimensional manifolds.