Systems of Holonomic Differential Equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Kyoichi  Department of Science, Kobe University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10011678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Takeshi  Department of Science, Kobe University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00022682)
HIGUCHI Yasunari  Department of Science, Kobe University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60112075)
NOUMI Masatoshi  Department of Science, Kobe University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80164672)
KABEYA Yoshitsugu  Department of Science, Kobe University Assitant, 理学部, 助手 (70252757)
AIZAWA Sadakazu  Department of Science, Kobe University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20030760)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsconfluent hypergeometric function / space of initial values of Painleve / irreducibility of Painleve / classical function / quantum group / q-hypergeometric function / percolation / projective homogeneous space / 射影等質曲面 / ホロノミック系 / パンルヴェ系 / 初期値空間 / シンプレクティック構造 / 超幾何微分方程式 / q-差分方程式 / リー環的対称性
Research Abstract
1.Hypergeometric differential equations : (1) We obtained the system of differential equations satisfied by integrals associated with a non-degenerated quadratic hypersurface and n hyperplanes in the (k-1)-dim. complex projective space and we studied certain sym-metries of the system.(2) We made clear geometrically the processes of confluence of general confluent hypergeometric functions on Grassmann manifolds.
2.Painleve systems : (1) We found processes of conflunce among the spaces of initial con-ditions of Painleve systems. The processes are compatible with the well known ones.(2) We proved the irreducibility of the second and the fourth Painleve functions exept the known classical functions, by determining ivariant devisors of Hamiltonian vector fields associated with the Painleve systems.
3.Quantum groups and q-functions : (1) We realized a family of quantum complex projective spaces as one of quantum homogeneous spaces associated with a family of coideals, and we expressed the zonal spherical functions in terms of Askey-Wilson polynomials. (2) We solved afflrmatively the integrality conjecture of Macdonald for the (q, t)-Kostka coefficients, by constructing raising operators for Macdonald's symmetric polynomials.
4.Percolation problem : We obtained the order of the spectral gap in the case where + and - spins are randomly distributed on the boundary. The order is the same as that in the case where there are on spins no the boundary.
5.We showed that the affine geometry of surfaces in the 3-dim. projective space works aiso in the case where some invariants are degenerated, and we classified projective homogeoenus surfaces.