Study on the initial value problem for quasilinear hyperbolic-elliptic coupled systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Shuichi  Kyushu.Univ., Grad.Sch.Math., Prof., 大学院・数理学研究科, 教授 (70144631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Setsuo  Kyushu. Univ., Grad.Sch.Math., Associate Prof., 大学院・数理学研究科, 助教授 (70155208)
KUNITA Hiroshi  Kyushu.Univ., Grad.Sch.Math., Prof., 大学院・数理学研究科, 教授 (30022552)
KAGEI Yoshiyuki  Kyushu.Univ., Grad.Sch.Math., Assistant Prof., 大学院・数理学研究科, 講師 (80243913)
MIYAKAWA Tetsuro  Kobe Univ., Fac.Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (10033929)
YOSHIKAWA Atsushi  Kyushu. Univ., Grad.Sch.Math., Prof., 大学院・数理学研究科, 教授 (80001866)
後藤 俊一  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究科, 講師 (30225651)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshyperbolic-elliptic system / initial value problem / blow-up of solution / global solution / asymptotic stability / rarefaction wave / shock wave / Riemann problem / 輻射気体 / 漸近挙動 / 進行波解 / 拡散波
Research Abstract
We study the initial value problem for a class of hyperbollic-elliptic coupled systems including the equation of a radating gas. For the simplest model system of a radiating gas :
1.We give sufficient conditions for the non-existence and the existence of classical global-solutions.
2.We prove the global existence and asymptotic decay of smooth solutions in Sobolev spaces. The solution approaches the diffusion wave which is defined in terms of the self-similar solution of the viscous Burgers equation.
3.We prove the asymptotic stability of rarefaction waves which are defined in terms of the centered rarefaction wave of the inviscid Brugers equation.
4.We show the existence of traveling wave solutions of shock profile. These shock waves have a discontinuity only when the shock strength is greater than a critical value. Moreover, we prove the asymptotic stability of smooth shock waves.
5.We show the glogal existence of weak solutions to the Riemann problem. The jump contained in the weak solution decays exponentially, and the solution approaches the corresponding smooth shock wave as time tends to infinity.
6.We give a mathematical definition of the entropy function and prove the equivalence of the existence of an entropy function and the symmetrization of the system. Next, we formulate the stability condition, and under that condition we show the global existence and asymptotic decay of smooth solutions in Sobolev spaces. Furthermore, we observe that the solution is time-asymptotically approximated by the solution to the eorresponding hyperbolic-parabolic coupled system. These results are applicable to the equation of a radiating gas.