Project/Area Number |
07454043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | National Astronomical Observatory |
Principal Investigator |
ISOBE Syuzo National Astronomical Observatory, Division of Optical and Infrared Astronomy and Observational System, Assistant Professor, 光学赤外線天文学・観測システム研究系, 助教授 (20012867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BABA Naoshi Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70143261)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Space debris / Near-Earth asteroid / CCD / Orbital determination / Reference star / スペース・デブリ / 参照量 |
Research Abstract |
We have carried out instrument developments and observations. For Space Debris observations, we developed a chopping shutter system under a new concept, by which observations with a position accuracy near l arc second have been done. These high accuracy observations show firstly time systematic changes between satellite positions estimated by nadar observations and observed by us. To find causes of these differences we have to continue satellite observations, and then we can apply our system for space debris observations. We proceed follow up observations of near-earth asteroids, and made 320 position determinations in a fiscal year of 1997 and over 500 in 3 years. All the reduced results were reported in IAU Circulars, and contributed to refine orbital elements of each asteroids. We had no our own telescope and asked time to time telescope time from the other broups. Within this restricted condition, we could make developments of fundamental parts for future complete system. We found a possibility to detect fainter (smaller) objects by introducing a new telescope and its soft-ware system as a future project.