Precise Determination of Atmospheric Neutrino Flux
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ORITO Shuji  The University of Tokyo Faculty of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (10092173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Tetsuya  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (50222394)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAtmospheric Neutrino / Primary Proton Flux / Muon Flux / BESS Spectrometer / エアロジェルチェレンコフカウンタ / 一次宇宙線陽子スペクトラム
Research Abstract
In order to determine the absolute flux of the atmospheric neutrinos, the following studies were carried out :
(1)A shower counter system and an Aerogel Cherenkov counter system were developed and constructed to improve the particle identification capability of the BESS superconducting spectrometer.
(2)A balloon-borne experiment was carried out in the summer, 1995 in northern Canada to measure spectra of primary cosmic rays. Energy spectrum of protons in the energy region from 0.4 to 100 GeV was obtained with an estimated systematic accuracy of 10%. The effect of solar modulation was also clearly observed.
(3)Measurements of cosmic ray muon spectrum were performed in Japan and northern Canada in the winter, 1995, and the summer, 1996, respectively. Cosmic ray muon energy spectra in the momentum range between 0.4 and 100 GeV/c were obtained with a systematic accuracy of 2%.
(4)A simulation program for interactions between primary cosmic rays and the air has been developed.