Development of the high sensitive radon detector and removement of radon from the pure water at the Kamiokande Experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TASAKA Shigeki  Faculty of Education, Gifu University Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60155059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Yoshimi  Faculty of Education, Gifu University Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40021307)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRadon / High sensitive radon detector / SUPERKAMIOKANDE experiment / Solar neutrino / Earthquake prediction technique / Kobe Earthquake / Pre-seismic radon concentration increase / 超高感度ラドン検出器 / Radon / KAMIOKANDE / Pure water / Radon free air
Research Abstract
Radon dissolved in the pure water form a strong background component in the Superkamiokande detector. Low energy background for solar neutrino observation is dominated by beta-decay electrons from ^<214>Bi, being a daughter from ^<222>Rn. Advantage of the Superkamiokande is that the recoil electron energy spectrum can be measured with a threshold of 5 MeV.In order to attain a 5 MeV threshold, the radon concentration in the pure water should be finally decreased to the value of 0.005(Bq/m^2). It is essential to remove the small particles by the water purificatin system, and to monitor continuously the changes of the radon concentration in the pure water and the radon free air. We developed an electrostatic collection of the high sensitive radon detector with PIN photodiode. The new radon detector is capable of measuring radon concentration down to 0.001(Bq/m^3) with high stabitity.
The observed results of groundwater radon concentration at a well located in Nishi-nomiya city showed that our technique is valid for earthquake prediction. The observation well is 17m deep and is located about 30km northeast of the hypocenter of the magnitude (M) 7.2 the Kobe earthquake that occurred at 17 January 1995. A significant increase in the radon concentration was reacheded to be about ten times on 7 January. After the earthquake, we repaired the radon monitoring system and started the observation again on 22 January, by which time the radon concentration had returned to the pre-October 1994 level.