| Project/Area Number |
07454052
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMODA Tadashi Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70135656)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORINOBU Shunpei Department of Physics, Kyushu University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50016078)
TAKAHASHI Noriaki Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10028152)
宮武 宇也 東京大学, 原子核研究所, 助教授 (50190799)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | supefluid helium / ion / atom trap / spin polarization / laser optical pumping / beta-elayd neutron / spin and parity / Gamow-Teller strength / 氷球粒子 / snowball / イオントラップ / 核スピンの保持 / スピン偏極度 / 核磁気共鳴 |
| Research Abstract |
Alian ions in supefluid helium form a micro-clusters of helium atoms due to electrostriction. The structure of the cluster is thought to be highly symmetric and thus spin orientation of the core ion may be preserved. This feature is quite attractive for application to spectroscopic studies of unstable nuclei far from stability. We investigated feasibility and applicability of superfulid helium as an ion-trap. The preservation of spin polarization was ensured by using spin-polarized 12B beams. The formation probability of the micro-cluster in which the implanted ion preserves its charge was as high as 20 % of the implated ions. Spatial manupilation of the cluster under the electrostatic field was performed. Next step is a boostup of polarization by using laser optical pumping. Dificulties of the pumping have been investigated. As an application to the spectroscopic studies, beta-delayd neutron dacay of 17B has been observed. By measureing the beta-ray asymmetry in coincidence with the decaying neutrons, it was demonstrated that individual spin-parity assignment for the excited stated of 17C was possible. This new method is very promissing for the studies of exotic nuclei. Combination with the helium ion trap may serve as a new tool for the systematic studies of exotic nuclei.