Measurement of Electro-Magnetic Moment for Nuclei around N=Z by Recoil Doppler Shift Method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MITARAI Shiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Fac.of Science Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (00108648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hiroyuki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Fac.of Science Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (70172434)
KUROYANAGI Tokihiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Fac.of Science Emeritus Professor, 理学部, 名誉教授 (70037159)
GONO Yasuyuki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Fac.of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50016127)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRecoil Distance Method / Moment / Silicon ball / Plunger / Life-time / Deformed shape / Neutron Wall / Pecoil Distance Doppler Shift / N=Z近傍核 / Recoil Distance Doppler Shift / ブランジャー装置 / Si・ボール / 荷電粒子多重度測定装置 / ドップラー・シフト / ΔE-Si検出器 / 超変形 / N=Z核
Research Abstract
In the region of Z=38-44 nuclei, the nuclei with neutron number around N=45 are suited to study the configurations which drive the nucleus away from spherical shape and stabilize the deformed shapes. In heavy-ion fusion reactions at high excitation energy and spin and where the fused system is far from beta-stability line, many reaction channels are open. Silicon ball is a multiplicity filter for charged particles with high ability for reaction channel selection and high detection efficiency. A plunger was used tomeasure lifetimes of excited nuclear levels in the rang from ns to ps by the recoil distance method.
In the heavy ion fusion reaction which many reaction channel open, a combination of two devices makes it possible to measure lifetimes of levels with high acquisition rate and a selection of only those residual nuclei that are of interest.
The Silicon ball (20 detector elements) with 11 pentagonal DELTAE Si detectors in the combination with the plunger system was used for the ^<58>Ni (^<33>S,alpha 2p) ^<85>Zr reaction with three ACS-Ge detectors (37゚ ring) of crystal ball. A clean gamma ray spectrum gated by (alpha 2p) can show Doppler-shifted and stopped lines for a gamma ray with enough statistics during a run of one hour. This plunger experiment reveals a transitional character of ^<85>Zr nucleus.
As one of the activities, the search experiments of ^<102>Sn and ^<98>Cd with cross sections around 10 mu barns were successfully performed using Silicon ball together with Neutron Wall at NBI.