ELASTIC AND INELASTIC ELECTRON TUNNELING IN MAGNETIC METAL/MAGNETIC LAYERED SEMICONDUCTOR HETEROJUNCTIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kunihiko  AKITA UNIVERSITY,MINING COLLEGE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 鉱山学部, 助教授 (00158099)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTUNNELING / TUNNELING SPECTROSCOPY / TUNNEL JUNCTION / FERROMAGNETIC TUNNEL JUNCTION / TRANSITION METAL CHALCOGENO-PHOSPHATE / LAYERED SEMICONDUCTOR / MAGNON / PHONON / 磁性層状半導体 / トンネル分光 / 非弾性電子トンネリング
Research Abstract
We have studied elastic and inelastic electron tunneling (IET) in metal/insulator/metal (MIM) junctions having ferromagnetic metal electrodes and/or antiferromagnetic insulating layrs. The insulating layrs are single crystal thin films cleaved from the single crystals of layred semiconductors, transition metal chalcogeno-phosphates for antiferromagnetic layrs and III-VI compounds for nonmagnetic layrs. Several MIM junctions with an MnPS_3 antiferromagnetic insulating layr sandwiched between two ferromagnetic Fe electrodes show tunnel current in current-voltage characteristics, although the junctions have effectively the metallic current paths parallel and/or series to tunnel current paths in the junctions. Moreover, some additional informations about tunneling phenomena in MIM junctions were also obtained :
(a) The tunneling characteristics in Pb/MnPSe_3/Pb junctions show the interactions between tunneling electrons and MnPSe_3 antiferromagnetic magnons as well as MnPSe_3 phonons.
(b) Both tunneling spectra for Sb/GaS/Sb and Sb/GaS/Pb junctions reflect band structures in semimetallic Sb. The IET processes due to Sb phonons as well as GaS ones in the symmetrical Sb/GaS/Sb junctions are reduced due to small Fermi surfaces of Sb compared with those in the asymmetrical Sb/GaS/Pb junctions.
(c) Self energy effects of Al are observed for the first time in the tunneling characteristics in Al/GaS/Pb junctions. Furthermore, self enrgy effects of Ag and Cu are inferred from the tunneling spectra for Ag/GaS/Pb and Cu/GaS/Pb junctions.
(d) The optical absorption spectra of In_<2/3>PS_3 single crystals show an indirect absorption edge. The energy values of the exciton gap and those of the momentum conserving phonons in In_<2/3>PS_3 are reduced from the spectra.