Study on True Atomic Resolution Imaging Using Noncontact Atomic Force Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionOsaka University (1996)
Hiroshima University (1995)
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Yasuhiro  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40206404)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAtomic Force Microscopy / True Atomic Resolution / Attractive Region / Atomic Scale / Atomic Resolution / Ultrahigh Vacuum / Clean Surface / Semiconductor Surface / 原子力間顕微鏡 / 化合物半導体
Research Abstract
1) With an atomic force microscope (AFM) operating in the noncontact mode in an ultrahigh vacuum (UHV), the InP (110) 1x1 and GaAs (110) surfaces were observed. Rectangle lattice including the atomic-scale point defects have been clearly and reproducibly resolved. These results clearly show that the noncontact UHV AFM has true atomic-scale lateral resolution and is quite effective for atomic surface structure analysis in real space.
2) The constant vibration mode and the constant excitation mode in noncontact atomic force microscopy were compared to investigate the force interaction between tip and surface. When the tip touch the surface, the repulsive force interaction is weakened in the constant excitation mode because of the decrease of the vibration amplitude of the cantilever, while it is maintained in the constant amplitude mode. This means that the constant excitation mode is much more gentle than the constant vibration mode.
3) With an atomic force microscope (AFM) operating in the noncontact mode in an ultrahigh vacuum (UHV), the reactive Si (111) 7*7 surface was observed. The individual adatoms and the corner holes in the 7*7 reconstruction, described by the dimer-adatom-stacking fault (DAS) model and also missing adatoms, can be observed.
4) We found the discontinuity of the force gradient curve on reactive Si (111) 7*7 reconstructed surface. A strong contrast has been obtained with discontinuity, while weak contrast has been obtained without discontinuity. Thus, the image contrast is drastically increased by the presence of the discontinuity of the force gradient curve. The discontinuity of the force gradient curve can be explained by the crossover between the physical and chemical bonding interaction.