Quasiparticle in the Vortex State of Superconductors Probed by Microwav.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yuji  Department of Physics, Faculty of Science, Hokkaido University Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50199816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMIYAMA Susumu  University of Tokyo, Department of Pureand Applied Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00153677)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsJosephson Effect / High-Tc Superconductor / Josephson Plasma / Quasiparticle / Cooper Pair / Microwave / Cyclotron Resonance / プラズマ / Bi_2Sr_2CaCu_2O_<8+δ> / 渦糸状態 / デカップリング / ビーン臨界状態 / 渦糸格子 / パンケーキ渦 / マイクロ波吸収 / ジョセフン効果 / 位相コヒーレンス / 混合状態 / 高温超伝導
Research Abstract
The most important result in this research is the discovery of the Josephson plasma resonance. It has been already reported an anomalous microwave absorption in the vortex state of Bi_2Sr_2CaCu_2O_<8+delta>, which is one of the most anisotropic material in high temperature superconductors. This phenomena has been explained by such as cyclotron resonance of the quasiparticle. However, by measuring the microwave absorption in geometry of the several different geometries, we uncovered that this resonance arises from the Josephson plasma oscillation mode.