Magnetization measurement by use of non-destructive magnet up to 100 Tesla
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KINDO Koichi  Osaka Univ.DEPT of CHEM.ScI.EnG., ASSOCIATE Professor, 極限科学研究センター, 助教授 (20205058)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordspulsed magnet / high magnetic field / 100 Tesla / magnetization measurement / 非破壊 / 磁化 / パルス磁場 / 磁気抵抗測定 / CeNiSn / 近藤半導体 / 多層コイル
Research Abstract
In first year, we pointed out two problems when one makes high field magnets. One problem is making coil tight by epoxy resign is necessary to obtain high field and the other is reinforcement by use of maraging steel from outside increases an effective tensile strength of the magnet wire. Taking these points into consideration, we can produce 60T-field with diameter of 20mm by winding Cu-wire.
Second year, we tested the tensile sterength dependence of the maximum field. As a result, we can achieve at 71T within a diameter of 18mm by changing Cu-wire into Cu-Ag-wire.
The last year, we checked reproducibility and durability of the 71T-magnet and found that the magnet can produce successive 8 shots of 69T-field. Following this result, we carried out magnetization measurement at liquid helium temperature up to 65T.We set an additive coil in the 71T-magnet to obtain higher magnetic field. Obtained maximum field is 77T with 13.5mm diameter. From our analysis, 77T should be separated into 8T of inner coil and 69T of outer magnet. This is not efficient for outer magnet. Supposed that we cannot neglect an effect from inner coil on outer one, we should obtain higher field by reinforcing inner coil with maraging steel. Obtained maximum field is 80.3T with 10.5mm diameter and this is world record. In this case, outer magnet produces 71T-field and this result can be regarded as an efficient case. Following the results, reinforcement of each coil by maraging steel can realizes 100T-magnet and the subject of this study will be attained in very near future.