Two-photon laser oscillation by using trapped atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUGA Takahiro  Univ.of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (60195419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Takuya  Univ.of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences Research Associate, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (00251330)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTwo-Photon Laser / Laser Cooling / Dressed State / Intensity Correlation / Quantum Interference / Precise Spectroscopy / Doughnut-Beam Trap / Bose-Einstein Condensation / 原子トラップ / ボ-ズ凝縮 / 磁気光学トラップ / ド-ナツビーム / 電磁光学トラップ / 共振器量子電気力学 / レーザー分光 / 超微細構造 / 四光波混合
Research Abstract
We constructed an extended-cavity diode laser system and a vacuum chamber for the magneto-optical trap (MOT) of rubidium (Rb) atoms. The laser frequency was stabilized and locked to a hyperfine transition of rubidium atom under the computer control.
We performed linear and non-linear spectroscopies of Rb atoms in a vapor cell and observed optical transitions between hyperfine sublevels of ^<85>Rb and ^<87>Rb. Spectral resolution was about 6 MHz and was determined by the natural linewidth of the transitions.
About 10^8 Rb atoms were trapped in - 1mm^3 by the MOT.The atomic density was almost 100 times as large as that of the atomic beam of Ba which was first used for the two-photon laser oscillation by Mossberg in 1992. We also performed a non-linear spectroscopy with the trapped Rb atoms and many kinds of spectra were observed when we changed the configuration of laser polarizations and strehgth of the external magnetic field. These spectra were well explained by the dressed-atom picture.
Ultracold Rb atoms (- 10muK) were obtained when we applyed a polarization gradient cooling to pre-cooled atoms in the MOT.By using a dark MOT,we further increased the atomic density by 50 % form the density obtained by the normal MOT.
We developed a novel all-optical trap for neutral atoms by using a doughnut beam. The trap opens the way to a simple technique for atom manipulation, including Bose-Einstein condensation of gaseous atoms.