| Project/Area Number |
07454095
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
物理学一般
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Yukio Graduate School of Science and Technology, Kobe University Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (40025482)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EBINA Kuniyosi Faculty of Human Developement, Kobe University, Assistant Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (50151999)
KABURAGI Makoto Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Kobe University, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (40093504)
KOHMOTO Tosiro Graduate School of Science and Technology, Kobe University, Assistant Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (70192573)
KUNITOMO Masakazu Faculty of Science, Kobe University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40031348)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Spectroscopic Relaxation / Noise Field / Nuclear Magnetic Resonance / NMR Transients / Transverse Relaxation / Hole Burning / Computer Simulation / ホールバーニング |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this work is to re-examine the fundamental concept of relaxation processes in the coherent spectroscopy and to establish a general method for understanding and describing the spectroscopic relaxation phenomena. Taking NMR transients in the spin 1/2 system, we study the following subjects from the view point of regarding random fluctuations as the origin of the relaxation : I.To examine relation between the characterstics of noises and relaxation phenomena studied by pecise measurements and computer simulation of relaxation phenomena under artificially synthesized noise fields, 2. To clarify the limit of the analytical treatments based on the conventional stochastic theory of relaxation, and to search a method describe relaxation phenomena under generalized conditions, 3. To observe coherent trnsients in a optical two-level system under synthesized noise-lights with arbitrary corelation times, and 4. To investigate the relaxation processes under noise-light excitation. The summary of the results of this work is as follows 1. Two-state type and Gaussian type noises with arbitorary parameters were synthsized by developing a computer program. 2. NMR coherent transients of the protons in water were precisely measured in a noise magnetic field applied parallel to the static magnetic field, where the phase-sensitively-detected (PSD) signals randomized due to the shot-by-shot change of the signal phases were averaged many times to give decay curves corresponding to the transverse relelaxation. 3. The shapes and widths of the holes burnt under an inhomogeneous magnetic field was precisely measured with varying the amplitude and correlation time of the noise field and the results were compared with the prediction of the Bloch equations. 4. A noise excitation spectroscopy was performed in Rb vapor, where the spectra were obtained from the Fourier transform of the intensity correlation between the input noise-light and the output light.