Imaging of Mantle Diapir by Seismic Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Akira  Tohoku University, Facullty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40004460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Satoshi  TAkita University, Mining College, Lecture, 鉱山学部, 講師 (40221593)
HINO Ryota  Tohoku University, Facullty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (00241521)
MATSUZAWA Toru  Tohoku University, Facullty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20190449)
UMINO Norihito  Tohoku University, Facullty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30004477)
HORIUCHI Shigeki  Tohoku University, Facullty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00004490)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsseismic velocity structure / seismic attenuation structure / S-wave reflector / magma / low-frequency microearthquake / seismic low-velocity area / mantle diapir / seismic high-attenuation area / 地震速度構造 / S波反射地震断面 / 3次元地震波速度構造 / マグマ溜り / 内陸地震 / 深部マグマ活動 / 地震・上部マントル / 不均質構造
Research Abstract
We carried out temporary seismic observations in two areas, Nikko area in Tochigi Prefecture and Onikobe area in Miyagi Prefecture, where anomalous seismic structure has been revealed. Based on the analyzes of data by these dense seismic observations or other stationary observation networks, we obtained the following results.
Estimation of 3D seismic attenuation structure of the crust and upper mantle shows the existence of the inclined low-Q bodies in the crust and upper mantle. Spatial distribution of the low-Q bodies roughly coincides with that of seismic low-velocity bodies imaged by the travel time tomography.
Low-velocity, low-Q bodies detected in the crust of Nikko and Onikobe areas are closely correlated in space with active volcanoes or caldera structure distributing in these areas. Mid-crustal S-wave reflectors have been detected in these areas, and they are also closely related in space with active volcanoes and caldera structure.
Seismic low-velocity, low-Q bodies in the mantle wedge corresponding to the mantle diaptr, deep low-frequency microearthquakes and midcrustal S-wave refllectors reflect the root of arc volcanoes, and it is closely related with the occurrence of shallow inland earthquakes above it. Based on these obsservations we have constructed a qualitative model to explain the observed pattern of shallow seismic activity.