Study on the source rupture growth in earthquake swarms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo (1996-1997)
Yokohama City University (1995)
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Masayuki  University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (20046147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Yasushi  Yokohama City University, Faculty of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (40232334)
YAMANAKA Yoshiko  University of Tokyo, ERI,Assistant, 地震研究所, 助手 (30262083)
石田 瑞穂  防災科学技術研究所, 地圏地球研究, 研究室長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsOff-Ito earthquake swarm / Source rupture process / Source area / Kouzu-shima earthquake / waveform analysis / Amami-oshima earthquake / stress drop / 群発地震 / 鹿児島県薩摩地方 / 圧力降下 / 伊豆諸島 / 伊豆半島東方沖地震
Research Abstract
We installed broadband seismographs in an area with earthquake swarms : Kouzu island. Combined this record with the regional broadband network data, we tried to examine the growth of source rupture, especially the cascade-type of rupture growth or the coalescence of small scale ruptures into a larger scale rupture.
During the term of project, we were able to get a lot of broadband records for several earthquake swarms which occcurred near Kouzu island and off Ito. In additon, we analyzed the source rupture process of larger (Ms 6 to 7 class) earthquakes with swarm-like nature which occurred in Kyushu-Ryukyu district. Combining these results with those obtained for Kouzu and Off-Ito events, we reached the conclusion that an earthquake swarm is strongly characterised by the complementarity of individual source areas. This may imply that the interaction between individual seismic sources is rather weak in earthquake swarms. Such a nature probably reflects the bulk distribution of small-scale faults and the characteristic source of stress accumulation. We sill plan a new proposal for this kind of subject in future.
Other remarks we obtained are (1) the stress drop is relatively small but very dispersive, (2) this characteristics does not depend on whether the earthquake swarm frequently happens or it rarely happens, and (3) the size distribution of seismic sources reveals a hierarchical structure, the ratio of length-scale between lower and higher classes being about three.