Project/Area Number |
07454107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
WAKATSUCHI Masaaki Hokkaido Univ., Inst.of Low Temp.Sci., Prof., 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60002101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAMURA Toshiyuki Hokkaido Univ., Inst.of Low Temp.Sci., Res.Ass., 低温科学研究所, 助手 (50091434)
FUKAMACHI Yasushi Hokkaido Univ., Inst.of Low Temp.Sci., Res.Ass., 低温科学研究所, 助手 (20250508)
OHSHIMA Keiichiro Hokkaido Univ., Inst.of Low Temp.Sci., Ass.Prof., 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (30185251)
日比谷 紀之 東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (80192714)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Polynya / Antarctic / sea ice / air-sea interaction / Antarctic Bottom Water / remote sensing / bring rejection / thermohaline circulation / ポリニヤ / 海氷域変動 / 海洋渦 / 南極発散域 / 湧昇 / 大気-海洋-海水相互作用 / 南大洋 / 海氷域 / 係留観測 / 気候 |
Research Abstract |
Polynyas are the areas of open water which often occurs within the Antarctic sea ice cover. The major purpose of this study is to provide fundamental informations of actual behaviors which occur in the polynyas, and of its role in the polar regions. To investigate the polynyas, we adopted two regions, around Syowa Station and off Adelie Land as study areas. The results of our investigations are as follows ; (1) There are two types of formation and maintenance for coastal polynyas. One is produced and maintained by strong, local winds and the existence of fast ice in a region east of the polynya. The formation and maintenance of the other polynya are controlled by synoptic scale weather. (2) the coastal polynya just off Adelie Land, Antarctic plays an important role on the formation of part of Antarctic Bottom Water, through the active production of sea ice there in winter.