Study on formation and modification prrocesses of the North Pacific Intermediate Watrer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Yutaka  Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (80011493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Takashi  Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (60093126)
SEKINE Yoshihiko  Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (40211320)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNorth Pacific Intermediate Water / formation of intermediate water / circulation of intermediate water / subsidence of surface water / Soya Warm Water / Okhotsk Sea / Tsugaru Warm Water / world climate change / 亜寒帯海域 / 中層水の生成 / 中層水の循環 / 宗谷暖水 / 津軽暖水 / 世界気候変動
Research Abstract
Relating the global climate change of decade scale, the formation and modification processes of the North Pacific Intermediate Water attract interest of many investigators. The head investigator reviewed the oceanic condition of the Okhotsk Sea, and published "the Okhotsk Sea and its adjacent areas" as a scientific report of PICES (North Pacific Marine Science Organization) and organized the workshop on the Okhotsk Sea in Vladivostok in 1995, and emphasized the importance of the its northwestern shelf region as the formation area of the heavy water capable for an origin of the Intermediate Water. We analyzed the salinity balance in this shelf regions and showed that the tidal mixing over the Kashevrov Bank plays important role in formation and modification processes of the source water of the Intermediate Water. The source water travels southward after it goes out into the Pacific Ocean, and reaches to the Mixed Water Region where the water obtains the nature of the Intermediate Water. We analyzed this area, and showed that the Tsugaru Warm Water could play considerable effect on modification mechanism. The difference of the water mass between north and south of the Izu Ridge is also investigated. We tried to simulate the recent observational knowledges in the numerical models, too. Besides, we analyzed abnormally saline water which is found above the main themocline off the Kii Peninsula. The horizontal intrusions of the less saline water such as the North Pacific Intermediate Water and of the abnormally saline water appear to illustrate the circulations of the intermediate waters.