Planetary Formation relevant to Titius-Bode's Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Kiyoshi  Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10025455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKI Keiji  Faculty of Science, Yamagata University, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (00250910)
EMORI Hiroyuki  Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Resea, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (30262257)
IDA Shigeru  Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Assio, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (60211736)
田中 秀和  東京工業大学, 理学部, 助手 (00282814)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPlanetary Formation Process / Terrestrial Planets / accumulation process / Jovian Planets / 惑星集積過程 / 木星形成過程 / 惑星形成 / ボ-デの法則 / 微惑星 / 巨大ガス惑星 / 原始木星 / 原始大気 / 水野プロセス
Research Abstract
In the last decade great efforts have been dedicated to solve two big problems in studies for planetary formation processes. One problem is that we could not explain the formation of Jovian planets. such as Jupiter and Saturn in the proto solar nebula which is considered to dissipate in a very little time as equal as about ten million years. And another is that we could not explain present distances between planets.
Until now a sequence of the planetary formation that terrestrial planets orbiting near the Sun accumulated faster than the Jovian planets in the distant orbit from the Sun has been accepted. To consider the two big problems we abandoned this preconception and adopt a new working hypothesis that the Jovian planets are formed before the terrestrial planets are accumulated. We consider that strong gravity from the Jovian planets are necessary to reproduce present arrange of the terrestrial planets.
At first, to adopt the working hypothesis it is necessary to consider the formati … More on process of the Jovian planets. To produce a Jovian planet which has great amount of hydrogen gas a solid core should accumulate in the proto solar nebula and become large enough to attract gas from nebula by it's gravity. The minimum mass of the solid core to attract gas from solar nebula was believed to be about 10 times earth's mass. It is very difficult to produce such large solid core in the present Jupiter region within ten million years. We studied the accumulation process of a solid ore and the gas capturing process by the core. Summarizing the result we conclude as follows.
(1) It is possible to produce a solid core with few tines earth's mass at present Jupiter's orbit in ten million years.
(2) Owing to the decline of the planetesimal accumulation rate to the solid core in the last stage of it's growth a solid core with only few times earth's mass can attract gas from the proto solar nebula.
From thses results we conclude that jovian planets are possibily accumulated before present terrestrial planets are formed. So, the necessity to investigate the late stage accumulation of the terrestrial plates under the effect of strong gravity from the Jovian planets increases. Less