Evaluation of effects of chemical reactions on ductile shear deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KANAGAWA Kyuichi  Chiba University, Department of Earth Sciences, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40185898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Noriko  Chiba University, Department of Earth Sciences, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (00272302)
TAKAHASHI Natsuko  Chiba University, Department of Earth Sciences, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (50261897)
HIROI Yoshikuni  Chiba University, Department of Earth Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40019427)
ITO Tanio  Chiba University, Department of Earth Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50111448)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmylonite / ductile shear deformation / chemical reactions / granite / gabbro / peridotite / 延性剪断帯 / 変形集中
Research Abstract
We evaluated the effects of chemical reactions on ductile deformation in granite, gabbro and peridotite mylonites formed within ductile shear zones in the middle crust, the lower crust and the uppermost mantle, respectively. The results are summarized below.
1) Deformation-induced K-feldspar replacement by myrmekite occurs in the amphibolite-facies granite mylonites along the eastern margin of the Hatakawa shear zone. The fine-grained reaction products compose the main constituent in the mylonite matrix and largely accommodate the strain in the mylonites. Mylonites are preferentially developed in leucocratic domains or aplite veins which are rich in K-feldspar and poor in biotite, where the myrmekite-forming reaction was more favored to produce more amounts of fine-grained reaction products than non-leucocratic domains during deformation. Subsequent reaction weakening would have favored further deformation in leucocratic domains or aplite veins, which in turn would have favored further myrmekite-forming reaction. Such a feedback process is probably responsible for the development of granite mylonites in the Hatakawa shear zone.
2) Strain localization into the fine-grained reaction products formed by decomposition of clinopyroxene into amphibole as well as dynamic recrystallization of plagioclase contributed to the development of granulite-facies gabbroic mylonites in the Hidaka metamorphic belt.
3) The lehrzolite mylonite in the Uenzaru peridotite body in the Hidaka metamorphic belt developed by strain localization into the symplectite composed of plagioclase, olivine and chromian spinel when spinel lherzolite was transformed into plagioclase lherzolite during ascent of the peridotite body.