Low-grade metamorphism and K-Ar ages of several accetionary complexes in Southwest Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yujiro  Faculty of Science, Yamaguchi University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20034712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAYA Tetsumaru  Research Institute of Natural Sciences, Okayama University of Science Professor, 自然科学研究所, 教授 (60148682)
CHIJIWA Kazutoyo  Faculty of Education, Yamaguchi University Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50217238)
IMAOKA Teruyoshi  Faculty of Science, Yamaguchi University Associte Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30193668)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscrystallinity of carbonaceous material / reflactanc of carbonaceous material / metamorphic history of accretionary complexes in Southwest Japan / K-Ar ages of recrystallized phengitic mica / geotectonic subdivision of accretionary complexes in Middle Ryukyu Arc / scattered granitic bodies in Middle Ryukyu Arc / geotectonic subdivision of Nagasaki metamorphic belt / accretionary complexes in New Zealand / 中琉球孤の付加体の相互関係 / 中琉球孤の点在花崗岩類 / 中琉球地域の付加体の相互関係 / 球磨川流域のジュラ紀付加体 / 山口県須佐地域の接触変成帯
Research Abstract
This study has expired the term of our project for three years, and gotten much results according to plan. Abstracts of our project are as follows :
1. K.Chijiwa and Y.Nishimura have examined a method of reflactance measurment of coals and carbonaceous material from pelitic metamorphic rocks using a Leitz MPV - Compact 2, and established the proper measures. A part of the results was reported at the meeting of Soc. Appl.Coal Petrol.Japan (1996) by K.Chijiwa.
2. Y.Nishimura has geologically surveyed several accretionary complexes in Southwest Japan, and measured a lot of d_<002> data of carbonaceous material and K-Ar ages of recrystallized phengitic mica. A result from the Kiyama area was printted in Jour. Geol.Soc.Japan (1995), and that from the Ikura area in Tectonics and Metamorphism (1996), respectively. A paper entitled "Geotectonic subdivision and areal extent of the Sangun belt" was appeared in J.Metamorphic.Geol.(1998). Results from the Middle Ryukyu Arc will be examined more fully, and published in near furture.
3. T.Imaoka and Y.Nishimura reported a result from the Susa area at the meeting of Geol. Soc.Japan (1996), and printed it in Jour.Min.Petrol.Econ.Geol.(1997). They also have geologically and petrologically surveyed many small granitic bodies scattered in the Middle Ryukyu Arc, and measured 10 K-Ar ages of biotite and hornblend. This will be also examined more fully, and published in near furture.
4. T.Itaya has measured a lot of K-Ar data in cooperation with Y.Nishimura and T.Imaoka. He published a papers entitled "Episodic accretion and metamorphism of Jurassic accretionary complexes based on biostratigraphy and K-Ar geochronology in the western part of the Mino-Tanba Belt" in The Island Arc (1996) and so on.
5. Y.Nishimura and T.Itaya have obtained excellent and full data from some accretionary complexes in New Zealand. This study is going to write now, and will be published before long.