Structure analysis of weathered zone of bedrock slope by seismic prospecting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Masashige  Faculty of Letters Professor, Osaka City Univ., 文学部, 教授 (00047177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITAMURA Muneki  Faculty of Science Assosiate Professor Osaka City Univ., 理学部, 助教授 (00183632)
ISHII Takayuki  Department of Education, Professor, Osaka Education Univ., 教育学部, 教授 (40045159)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsno-vegetation slope / seismic prospecting / surface velocity / mirage phenomenon / potential of sediment yield / 屈折法 / 風化帯の構造 / ミラージ現象
Research Abstract
A particular landform is associated with a definite surface material produced under a balance of weathering to erosion, where a vegetation plays an important role. Destruction of the vegetation covering mountain slope often brings a serious envionmental problem concerning the run-off and sediment yield associated with the change of hydrological situation. From this point of view, the nature of surface materials exposing on bedrock slopes at the east of Himeji City and the Ashio Mountain have been investigated, based on the data by seismic prospecting. The refraction data showed that the slope with the inclination of 35 to 42 degrees have been underlain by the layr with the P-wave velocity of 800-1200 m/sec. The surface layr shows mirage phenomenon commonly on vegetation-covered and bedrock slopes, and this fact together with the critical velocity given above gives the estimation of the maximum loss of weathered material of ca. 10m thick at the ridge part covered with vegetation. The average depth of material loss for a wedge pinching from ridge to vally head is estimated ca. 5m, and this gives the potential of sediment yield by destruction of vegetation cover form slopes under humid climate.