Significance of heterochrony in ostracode higher taxonomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Takahiro  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (80194976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAGOSHI Akira  University of Tokyo, University Museum, Assistant Professor, 総合研究博物館, 助手 (90212050)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsOstracoda / heterochrony / phylogeny / evolution / DNA / 貝形虫 / ポア・システム / ポアシステム / DNA / ミトコンドリア / COI / 幼形進化 / 進化の方向性
Research Abstract
Essence of the results of this project can be summarized as follows.
The procedure to estimate the phylogenetic relationship of ostracodes has been drastically improved. The first improvement was brought by the success of the analysis of ostracode mtDNA,and the relatioship between 11 species belonging to 6 genera, 3 families was estimated based on the DNA analysis of COI region. It is, however, also proved that the COI region is good enough for the estimate of close species, but is not appropriate for higher taxa due to the rapid rate of the replacement of the bases. Another new procedure of the estimate, the process of differentiation of pore-systems through ontogeny, has been demonstrated to be very effective for both lower and higher taxa. Early and late ontogenetic stages are available for higher and lower phylogenetic relatioship, respectively. The two procedures give us a quantitative and objective relationship for the first time.
After rearrangement of some ostracode relationship belonging to five cytheracean families, their morphology was carefully analyzed. Results showed that the structure of hingement, which was thought to be one of the stable characters in higher taxa, could be easily transformed by heterochrony. The heterochrony plays an important part in ostracode sytematics and the transformation itself has a unique tendency as follows. Various taxa with specific types of hingement explosively appeared during late Mesozoic or early Tertiary. Then, descendant taxa with paedomorphic type of hingement of their ascendants were found to have evolved during Neogene. This is a rare case study that succeeded to describe a clear evolutionary tendency.