Chemical reaction mechanism on the surafce of interstellar icy grains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOUCHI Akira  Hokkaido Univ., Inst.Low Temp.Sci.Prof., 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60161866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tetsuo  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.Sci.Prof., 理学研究科, 教授 (10126196)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsinterstellar icy garins / surface chemical reaction / amorphous ice / hydrogen molecule / organic matter / アモルフォス氷 / 暗黒星雲 / 彗星
Research Abstract
We have developed a new experimental set-up to investigate the chemical reaction on the surafce of interstellar icy grains. This set-up consists of three parts : i) condensation of ices and organic matter, ii) irradiation of UV high energy ions and atoms onto ices or organic matter, iii) mass spectrometer and infrared spectrometer. By the use of this set-up, we have performed following experiment :
(a) Infrared absorption spectra of CO and CO2 in amorphous water ice have been measured at 10K over the wide concentration ranges. It is found that the integrated absorption coefficient of CO and CO2 graetly depends on the concentrations of CO and CO2.
(b) A laboratory experiments to simulate the formation of organic matter in interstellar molecular cloud by the irradiation of UV rays onto the amorphous ices. It is found that the efficiency of oganic residue formation depends on the UV radiation dose.
(c) The processing into more complex carbonaceous matter has been performed by the irradiation of UV and ions onto the oganic residue. The subsequent evolution of the residue is characterized by the loss of H,C,N (carbonization).
(d) When atomic hydrogen is irradiated onto the surface of amorphous ice, it is found that hydrogen molecules have formed by the surface reaction on the amorphous ices. We are now measuring the kinetic energy and ortho/para ratio of newly formed hydrogen molecules.