Anomalous Heat Capacities and Structure Changes in Phase Transition of Silicate Minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIZOTA Tadato  Yamaguchi Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10018666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Noriaki  Yamaguchi Univ., Fac.of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00164369)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsakermanite / A-type zeolite / heat capacity / heat capacity anomaly / heat of hydration / heat pump / ゼオライト / ヒート・ポンプ / ルミネッセンス / イオン伝導 / 蛍光材料
Research Abstract
Variously cation-exchanged synthetic A-type zeolites and some natural zeolites have been investigated in hydration mechanisms by using the adiabatic hydration calorimeter method and X-ray powder diffraction. Some zeolite species investigated were found suitable for heat exchange absorbent for a heat pump system of the zeolitewater pair. (2) Precession DSC (TA-Instrument Model 2910) introduced in the present project were used for investigating heat capacity anomalies in silicate and some sulfide minerals. Akermanite heat capacity anomalies were clarified around the incommensurate-norml phase transition, for example. (3) Ionic conductors such as Cu3BiS3 and AgBi3S5 were synthesized, and measured in heat capacities around ionic conduction-transition temperatures to explain transition mechanisms. Single crystals were also synthesized for preparation of precise X-ray structure analysis. (4) Single crystals of a photo-luminescent material, Zn2SiO4, was synthesized and analyzed in the crystal structure to give partial disordering of Zn and Si atoms. A new luminescent material, Ba2 (TiO) [Si2O7], was found and synthesized in dry method.