Origin of phenocrysts and eruption mechanism -in case of Unzen Volcano-.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Setsuya  Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 地震研究所, 助教授 (60128056)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmagma chamber / dacite / boundary layr / enclaves / phenocryst / Unzen Volcano / disequilibrium / recycling of crystal / 雲仙火山 / 普賢岳 / 溶岩噴出率 / マグマ混合
Research Abstract
Dacite lavas of the 1991-95 eruption at Unzen contain phenocrysts all indicating their disequilibrium with melt, and include basaltic to andesitic enclaves. The origin of the disequilibrium and the existence of enclaves can be explained by the process associated during cooling of a magma chamber, rather than by magma mixing prior to or during eruption. The magma chamber consisted of hot convecting rhyodacite melt in the interior and the boundary layr against the country rock. The boundary layr had the crystal-dominant ("chilled") margin outside and the crystal mush inside, increasing proportion of rhyolite melt inward. Phenocrysts are either the crystals which had precipitated once at the margin when conductive flux in the country rock was large initially, and, then, were disaggregated by melting when heat flux from magma exceeded the conductive flux, or the restites of the wallrock which survived melting. All crystals incorporated into the convecting interior melt were resorbed before eruption. Enclaves represent pieces of either the chilled margin or crystal mush in the boundary layr. Overgrowth rims were formed on phenocrysts by degassing accompanied with eruption. It is unlikely that the idea of magma mixing prior to or during eruption is supported always by disequilibrium phenocryst assemblage/texture or the existence of mafic enclaves in porphyritic lavas.