Project/Area Number |
07454136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
地球化学
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Noriyuki Hokkaido University, Graduate school of environmental earth sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (10261348)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | nitrous oxide / global budget / subarctic sea / forest soil / 大気 / 同位体 / 温室効果 / 沿岸 / 生成 / 土壌 / 積雪 / 海水 / 海産堆積物 / 北海道 / 消費 / 同位体効果 |
Research Abstract |
In order to missing source of NィイD22ィエD2O in the atmosphere, intensive observations have been carried out in coastal sea in East China Sea and Funka bay, Japan. The observation of the flux from soils in grass land and forest floor also was performed for the evaluation. The flux observed in the Funka Bay, Japan was unexpectedly high and exhibit large seasonal fluctuation. On the other hand, the flux observed in East China Sea is quite normal one. Fluxes from grass land and forest especially in snow fall season is unexpectedly high, indicating that winter flux of those area is significant contribution in the global nitrous oxide budget.