A study on evolultion of the Earth's atmosphere-mantle system based on nitrogen geochemistry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIYAGON Hajime  Univ.of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (70192292)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsnitrogen / noble gas / solubility / solid-melt partition / silicate melt / oxygen fugacity / atmosphere / mantle / 大気形成 / 固液分配係数 / 酸素分圧依存性 / ヘンリーの定数 / 同位体非平衡
Research Abstract
In order to understand the evolition of the Earth's atmosphere-mantle system based on nitrogen, I conducted experiments on pertitioning of nitrogen and noble gases between (A) gas-silicate melt and (B) soild (cpx)-silicate melt. Experiment (A) was conducted under various conditions : T=1300-1600゚C,P(N_2)=0.5-1000 atm f(O_2)=IW-2 to IW+10 (logarithmic scale). The results show that (1) concentration of dissolved nitrogen is linearly correlated with P(N_2)(i.e., Henry's Law is obeyed), (2)nitrogen solubility (Henry's constant) has very weak dependence on temperature (3) and on f(O_2), and is approximately equal to that of Ar. All these observations suggest physical dissolution of nitrogen (i.e., dissolution as nitrogen molecules) in basaltic melt in the present experimental conditions. This is also suppoeted by the observation that almost no isotopic exchange occured between ^<15>N^<15>N-enriched nitrogen and normal nitrogen (^<14>N^<14>N-dominated) during dissolution nd extraction of nitrogen in and from the basaltic melt (glass) synthesized under a highly oxydizing condition. In experiment (B), a clinopyroxene (cpx)-basaltic melt pair wes synthesized using a piston-cylinder-type apparatus at 15kbar and 1350-1270゚C.The obtainned cpx/melt partition coefficients are 0.06 for nitrogen and 0.11 for argon, not significantly different with each other. The results of the two experiments imply that magmatic processes may not produce large fractionation between nitrogen and argon. Therefore, the two orders of magnitude difference in the N/^<36> Ar ratios of the atmosphere (-10^4) and the mantle (-10^6) must be the result of some processes other than the magmatic ones.