Study of volcanic activity monitoring based on continuous measurement of vdcanic gas chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOTSU Kenji  the University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80101103)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsVolcanic gas / Continuous measurement / Volcanic eruption prediction / SO_2 / H_2 / CO_2 / Izu-Oshima volcano / temporal variation / 短時間変化 / 年周変化 / 赤外線ガス分析計 / 半導体ガスセンサー
Research Abstract
Monitoring of volcanic gas chemistry has been carried out only for ambient air of fumarolic fields. Until now there have been few trial to monitor volcanic (vent) gas directly, because common gas sensors do not work well in acid, wet and hot conditions such as in volcanic gas. Therefore, we have deveroped a new continuous monitoring system for volcanic gas chemistry. After high temperature steam of volcanic gas is cooled and removed completely using three types of dehydration apparatus, the chemical compositions of thus obtained dry gas are monitored continuously using an IR sensor (CO_2 and SO_2), a semiconductor sensor (H_2)and a zirconia sensor (O_2).
This system was set up at an artificial fumarole inside the summit caldera of Ozu-Oshima volcano and has been in oparation for more than 2 years. This fumarolic gas is a mixture of CO_2 of magmatic origin and air component, and the mixing ratio changes with time both in long and short time ranges. The CO_2 shows an annual variation with high content in summer and low in winter. Generally decreasing trend of summer peak values in CO_2 may be coincide with the decreasing trend in magmatic activity of Izu-Oshima volcano after big eruptions in 1996. A short-term temporal variation of the gas chemistry is related with that in atmospheric pressure. The CO_2 content is inversely-correlated and O_2 is correlated with atmospheric pressure with 8 hour's delay. In constant, the H2 content increases intermittently up to 1000ppm 1 hour after sudden drop of atmospheric pressure. The differnt behaviors of CO_2 and H_2 suggest differnt origins of each species.