DEVELOPMENT OF DETECTION METHOD FOR MEASURING AMBIENT NO CONCENTRATION USING HIGH SENSITIVE LASER SPECTROSCOPIC TECHNIQUE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionRESEACH CENTER FOR ADVANCED SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KAJII Yoshizumi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO RESEARCH CENTER FOR ADVANCED SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (40211156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROKAWA Jun  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO RESEARCH CENTER FOR ADVANCED SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (20262115)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSUPER SONIC FREE JET / RETPI / UV-PULSE LASER / ROTATIONAL TEMPERATURE / INTERFERENCE OF NO_2 / COUNTING TECHNIOUE / LIMIT OF DETECTION / NO / 2光子共鳴イオン化(RE2PI) / 大気測走 / 高感度測走 / レーザーイオン化 / 超音速分子線法
Research Abstract
we designed and constructed vacuum chamber and vacuum system for measuring ambient NO concentration. The laser system of tunable dye laser pumped by 3rd harmonic of pulsed nd : YAG laser was constructed. The out-put of dye laser was doubled to excite NO molecule into single ro-vibronic level. The analysis of rotationnal temperature was done to determine rotational temperature to be 25 K under X/D of 70. we reconfirmed resonance enhanced two photon ionization (RETPI) process rom the laser power dependence experiment showing index of 1.75. we employed ion counting system for detection of ion signals to increase S/N ratio. we found almost of two order of magnitude improvement of sensitivity by replacement of detection system from analog-to-digital operation to ion counting operation. we confirmed linear response of ion signal with NO concentration up to 200 ppb. In the chemical. interference of NO_2, the sensitivity of NO_2 is ca.2% compared to that of NO.This shows the improvement of selectivity by the cooling process. The limit of detection was estimated to be 16 pptv with an integration time of 1 min.